NetSoft, the Link to Your Dream Career. Call Now: (905) 812-2923
NetSoft IT Academy
NetSoft IT Academy
Email: info@netsofttrainings.com
Phone: (905) 812-2923
Url:
cash, check, credit card, paypal
135 Matheson Boulevard East
Mississauga, ON L4Z 1R2

Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 16, 2016

 

Overview

NetSoft is committed to providing exemplary professional services and establishing and maintaining responsible and ethical relationships. Privacy and the protection of personal information in our possession are cornerstones of NetSoft’s relationships.

We intend to give you as much control as possible over your personal information. In general, you can view this website without telling NetSoft who you are or revealing any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need information from you, such as your name, location, and email address. We use the information you provide about yourself when sending a message, joining a club, or submitting forms in other areas of the website. This document sets out our privacy policy and illustrates our commitment to comply with applicable privacy legislation.

Collection of Personal Information

NetSoft only collects information through this website that you provide, and the information is used solely for the purposes of making business connections initiated by you, pursuant to PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) and the Privacy Act.

This information may be collected through email correspondence, telephone conversations or by completing forms on our website. This information is collected voluntarily when you supply information about yourself or your business, corporation, organization, or personal venture for the purposes of retaining our services. The type and accuracy of the information collected is solely contingent upon what you voluntarily provide to us.

The personal information collected on this website will be used to operate the site and to grant the service(s) or execute the transaction(s) that you have requested or authorized. We may use your personal information to provide important information about the product or service that you are using, including critical updates and notifications.

Additionally, with your permission, we may send you information about other NetSoft services. When you register for a newsletter or agree to receive promotional emails, NetSoft may use customized links or similar technologies to track email links that you click. We may associate that information with your personal information in order to provide you with more focused email communications or purchasing information.

Pursuant to PIPEDA and the Privacy Act, NetSoft may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process.
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of NetSoft.
  • Act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of NetSoft employees or agents, users of NetSoft products or services, or members of the public.

Personal information collected on the site may be stored and processed in Canada or any other country in which NetSoft or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities. By using NetSoft’s website, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

Because of the nature of our business, it is necessary to collect and retain certain types of information about you and/or your business (such as contact information, business genre, etc.) in order to best serve your needs. All information you provide is, of course, optional. In the event, however, that we deem the voluntary data insufficient for us to initiate or maintain an ordinary business relationship with you, we may, in our sole discretion, refrain from initiating or maintaining the aforementioned relationship. Such an instance would only occur if you are unwilling or unable to provide us with necessary information a reasonable person or business entity would require when conducting business.

Protecting Your Information

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online. Personal information is stored in a secure SQL server database behind a firewall and is not accessible to the Web.

NetSoft uses firewalls and additional measures to ensure the security of your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized access.

We also have appropriate security measures in place at the facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that has been collected at our site. The information collected is not shared with other organizations. No personally identifiable information is currently stored by cookies. We do not partner with, nor have any relationships with, any ad server companies that might put your information in danger.

Registration and Requests

Our site includes order forms that you fill out to request information, products and services. These forms may collect your financial information, such as your banking details or credit card numbers.

Online Ordering

If you place an order online through our secure site, we need to know your name, email address, mailing address, credit card number, and the credit card’s expiration date. We may also ask you for certain credit history and tax information. This allows us to process and fulfill your orders and keep you up to date on the status of your order.

Literature Requests, Samples and Software Downloads

When you request literature, a free sample offer or a free software download, NetSoft may require your name, address and email address so we can fulfill your request. In some cases, the collection of additional information may be required as part of the offer.

Contests, Surveys and Online Polls

NetSoft occasionally conducts surveys, polls or contests on our site. While these activities are voluntary, they often require us to request information from you if you choose to participate. The poll results are gathered and displayed to other site users to show your peers’ viewpoints on topical information, but this will not include personal information such as name and contact information. The contest information will be used to administer the contest and notify the contest winners, unless otherwise stated at the time of entry.

Emails, Including Special Offers and Site Updates

If you are registered with NetSoft, we will occasionally send you emails about various products and services that we feel may be of interest to you and/or about site features and changes that we feel you’ll want to know about. You can choose not to receive emails from NetSoft at any time, and only NetSoft employees will send you these direct mailings.

NetSoft promises to use any financial information that you submit solely for billing and payment purposes for that specific transaction. This may include the transfer of your data to approved third parties involved in executing the transaction, such as banks, credit card companies and other financial and credit control institutions.

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a website, and your browser stores this file on your computer. Depending on the browser you use, cookies are usually stored in the folder that contains the temporary Internet files of your browser.

NetSoft uses cookies primarily to keep your login session data. This allows you to return and use our services without the need to log in again. Please note that, while NetSoft implements this feature, we do encourage you to practice logging out (or signing out) of Internet services in general, and then logging in when you return. This is the best practice for your security, unless your browser’s documentation guarantees you a certain level of security with which you feel comfortable. Please note that, while you can also set your browser not to accept cookies at all, this setting would not allow you to use NetSoft services that require you to log in (or sign in).

We may, in the future, use cookies to keep track of certain preferences you specify and/or to provide you with an experience tailored to your preferences.

NetSoft may display advertisements or make use of services that may set cookies on your computer. While we try our best to deal with service providers and parties that respect and acknowledge the importance of the privacy of individuals and their personal data, we cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of such parties, unless we state otherwise. You are encouraged to check the privacy policies of any service or party that you suspect by visiting their respective websites.

Children’s Viewing Policy

NetSoft is not structured to attract children. However, we encourage parents and guardians to review in advance the appropriateness of the different areas of our website for use by children if children plan to utilize our site. We may collect information from individuals visiting our website who may register for a service, submit a message, or enter a sweepstakes or contest. We will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18.

To this end, NetSoft has created systems that request the user to verify, confirm and warrant that he/she is over a certain age, prior to the information being submitted to us. Therefore, these visitors may not be eligible to participate in certain services offered on the website. We do not intend to participate in the transfer of any personal information of persons under a certain age for any purpose. However, since this is a voluntary system based on honesty, these systems are not foolproof.

Links

NetSoft’s site contains links to other websites, but we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Anti-Spam Policy

NetSoft recognizes the receipt, transmission or distribution of spam emails (unsolicited bulk emails) as a major concern. As a result, we have taken reasonable measures to minimize the transmission and effect of spam emails within our computing environment. We will not send you material you have not requested or material we do not believe you would truly benefit from receiving. You always have the right to opt out of any of our targeted mailings by simply clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of all of our emails.

Changes to NetSoft’s Policies

NetSoft will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and student feedback. We reserve the right to modify, amend or restate this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without prior notice. Your use of this website after the posting of modifications to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as modified. NetSoft encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed as to how NetSoft is protecting your information.

Our Commitment to Confidentiality

Except as otherwise described in this statement, personal information you provide on the site will not be shared outside of NetSoft and its controlled affiliates without your permission. At NetSoft, we make sure to limit access to your information to employees who we believe have the need to access such information in order to carry out the tasks as outlined in their job descriptions. Our employees and data processors who have access to your information are strictly bound by the privacy measures mentioned in this statement and are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data, pursuant to PIPEDA and the Privacy Act.

NetSoft agrees to maintain the privacy of confidential data provided by students and shall not disclose or use it except as necessary to carry out NetSoft’s permitted uses of data. Data or information shall not be considered confidential if:

  • It is or becomes part of the public domain.
  • It has been obtained by NetSoft from a third party not under an obligation of confidentiality.
  • It is developed independently by NetSoft.
  • It is published or otherwise made public by the subscriber.

We are committed to privacy and are actively involved in and support current industry initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights on the Internet. Protecting your privacy online is a continually expanding area, and NetSoft is constantly evolving to meet these demands.

We use reasonable, industry-standard technology to keep the information that you submit to us secure. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have enacted physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, we cannot warrant the security of any information transmitted to us. Understand that you transmit your data at your own risk.

Questions and Dispute Resolution

Should you have any problems, concerns or questions regarding NetSoft’s policies, how your information is collected and used, or regarding any other topics as addressed in this document, please do not hesitate to contact us through the form HERE.

Savings and Promotions

More than just technical skills, the institute has taught me little things which are simply invaluable.

– Waheed Abdul Mohammed

The instructors are fully certified and trained and are always willing to help the students. I wish I had joined NetSoft sooner.

– Amson A. Lopes

I highly recommend NetSoft to anyone who’s looking for IT training. I thank you for everything you have done for me.

– Ataul Waheed

I love the hands-on training, group work and the real-life experiences the instructors share with us; it’s all these things that make NetSoft so different from other institutions.

– Brian Carpenter

The only thing I can say is: join NetSoft because you will not be disappointed. It is a place where you can challenge yourself and see yourself grow to become something even better.

– Brian Carpenter

NetSoft IT Academy